WARNING LETTER
[…] For drugs requiring NDA or ANDA approval, the application must be submitted to and approved by the FDA’s Center for Drug Evaluation and Research (CDER) prior to importation, as required by section 505(a) of the FD&C Act and 21 CFR part 314.
Drugs Manufactured for Exportation out of the United States
Drug products exported from the United States under section 802 of the FD&C Act, must comply with applicable requirements under the FD&C Act, including those specified in section 802(f) [21 U.S.C. § 382(f)]. Under this provision, a drug may not be exported if it is not “manufactured, processed, packaged, and held in substantial conformity with current good manufacturing practice requirements.” Furthermore, a drug is considered adulterated under section 501(a)(2)(B) of the FD&C Act [21 U.S.C. § 351(a)(2)(B)] if the methods, facilities, or controls used in its manufacture, processing, packaging, or holding do not conform to CGMP standards.