Dietary Supplement Labeling Guide: Chapter VI. Claims
[…] - A statement that describes the general well-being from consumption of a nutrient or dietary ingredient.
21 U.S.C. 343(r)(6)
-
What must I do when making structure/function claims in my products' labeling?
You must (1) have substantiation that such statement is truthful and not misleading; (2) include the disclaimer; and (3) notify FDA no later than 30 days after the first marketing of the product that you are making the statement in accordance with 21 CFR 101.93.
21 CFR 101.93
-
What text must I use for the disclaimer?
You must use the following text for the disclaimer, as appropriate:
- singular: "This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease;" or
- plural: "These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease."
You may not modify the wording of these disclaimers.
21 CFR 101.93(c)
-
Where must I place the required disclaimer?