The table below describes what will be publicly posted for an LOI, QP, FQP, and qualification decisio
[…] The table below describes what will be publicly posted for an LOI, QP, FQP, and qualification decision, consistent with the transparency provisions of section 507. To view program specific submissions, please visit:
1 Further information regarding the 21st Century Cures Act can be found at https://www.congress.gov/114/bills/hr34/BILLS-114hr34enr.pdf. The content section pertinent to this letter is Subtitle B – Advancing New Drug Therapies, Sec. 3011 Qualification of drug development tools, which is largely codified at section 507 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FD&C Act), or 21 U.S.C. 357.
2 The term drug refers to both human drugs and biological products unless otherwise specified.
3 Section 507 of the FD&C Act defines “drug development tool” to include biomarkers and clinical outcome assessments, and “any other method, material, or measure that the Secretary determines aids drug development and regulatory review for purposes of this section.”
4 FD&C Act Sec. 507(c) (21 U.S.C. § 357(c)).
5 A biomarker can be a single concept or a panel of multiple concepts.