U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] During the manufacturing process for PalinGen® Flow®, amniotic membrane is processed (b)(4) to a flowable form that can be administered by injection. The amniotic membrane is more than minimally manipulated because such processing alters the original relevant characteristics of the HCT/P relating to its utility to serve as a barrier by effectively eliminating its physical integrity, tensile strength, and elasticity.

PalinGen® Flow® also fails to meet other criteria set forth in 21 CFR 1271.10(a). For example, PalinGen® Flow® fails to meet the criterion in 21 CFR 1271.10(a)(2) that the HCT/P be “intended for homologous use only, as reflected by the labeling, advertising, or other indications of the manufacturer's objective intent.” PalinGen® Flow® is not intended solely to perform the same basic function or functions of amniotic membrane in the recipient as in the donor (such as serving as a selective barrier for the movement of nutrients between the external and in utero environment, protecting the fetus from the