WARNING LETTER
[…] Your significant deviations are as follows:
HACCP PLAN FOR CANNED SARDINES:
1. You must conduct or have conducted for you a hazard analysis for each kind of fish and fishery product that you produce to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(1). A food safety hazard is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(f) as “any biological, chemical, or physical property that may cause a food to be unsafe for human consumption.” However, your firm’s HACCP plan for Canned Sardines does list the food safety hazard of Staphylococcus aureus growth and toxin formation. According to your process description for “Step 8 – (b)(4)”, “(b)(4).” It is reasonably likely for S. aureus to be introduced into the product during this (b)(4) step.
2. You must have a HACCP plan that at a minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6 (c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3 (c) as “the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard. However, your firm’s HACCP plan for canned sardines lists critical limits that are not adequate. Specifically:
a. Your listed critical limit of “(b)(4)” at the “Step 1: (b)(4)” critical control point (CCP1) is not adequate for controlling the hazard of histamines.