WARNING LETTER
[…] With respect to nonprescription (OTC) anticaries drug products, in order to be GRASE and not new drugs, the product must, among other things, conform to the conditions of use set forth in the applicable OTC monograph(s). Anticaries drug products are addressed in the “Anticaries Drug Products for Over-the-Counter Human Use” (“M021").2
However, the oral healthcare drug products identified above do not comply with the applicable conditions specified in MO21. Specifically, these products contain the active ingredient hydroxyapatite, which is not a permitted active ingredient under M021. 21 CFR 201.66(b)(2) defines “active ingredient” to mean “any component that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the structure or any function of the body of humans.” Although your firm does not specifically list hydroxyapatite as an active ingredient, your labeling for your oral healthcare drug products, such as your website, includes statements that claim hydroxyapatite is intended for the reduction or prevention against caries.