U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] b. Your monitoring procedure of “(b)(4)” at the “(b)(4)” critical control point is not adequate. FDA recommends the fish be collected representatively throughout each lot (or the entire lot, for lots smaller than 118 fish). Additional fish should be examined if variability in fish-to-fish histamine content is expected to be high. Lots should consist of only one species of fish; for vessels delivering multiple species, testing should be done separately on each species.

Furthermore, your updated “(b)(4)” monitoring record does not comply with 21 CFR 123.6(c)(7), which states that the HACCP plan shall “Provide for a recordkeeping system that documents the monitoring of the critical control points. The records shall contain the actual values and observations obtained during monitoring.” However, your updated “(b)(4)” monitoring record does not provide spaces for documenting which units were examined or the individual observations made when monitoring the critical limits for adequacy of ice, histamine testing, or sensory examination.