U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] The June 2022 Edition of the Hazards Guide can be found on our web site at:
https://www.fda.gov/food/seafood-guidance-documents-regulatory-information/fish-andfishery-products-hazards-and-controls.

Your significant violations are as follows:

1. You must conduct a hazard analysis to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical control points, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(2). A critical control point is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(b) as a “point, step, or procedure in a food process at which control can be applied and a food safety hazard can as a result be prevented, eliminated, or reduced to acceptable levels.” However, your firm’s updated HACCP plan for “Seafish, Frozen Fillet,” received via email on July 19, 2024, does not list the critical control point for unrefrigerated processing to control the food safety hazard of scombrotoxin (histamine) formation.

2. You must have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(c) as “the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard.” However, your firm’s HACCP plan for “Seafish Frozen Fillet,” received via email on July 19, 2024, does not list a critical limit to control scombrotoxin (histamine) formation and lists a critical limit that is inadequate to control Clostridium botulinum. Specifically:

a.