WARNING LETTER
[…] You also stated in your response that the EM physicians were well trained to care for these subjects receiving these drugs.
We address both of your arguments below.
1. Protocols HSR 17-435 and HSR 18-4521 were clinical investigations of drugs as defined by 21 CFR 312.3(b).
For the purposes of 21 CFR part 312, a clinical investigation is defined as “any experiment in which a drug is administered or dispensed to, or used involving, one or more human subjects. For the purposes of this part [312], an experiment is any use of a drug except for the use of a marketed drug in the course of medical practice” [21 CFR 312.3(b)].
The clinical investigations conducted under Protocols HSR 17-4345 and HSR 18-4521 involved the administration of olanzapine, haloperidol, ziprasidone, and midazolam, and of olanzapine and midazolam, respectively, to human subjects.