WARNING LETTER
[…] Your above-mentioned kratom products are intended for the treatment or cure of opioid addiction and withdrawal symptoms, and/or other conditions that are not amenable to self-diagnosis or treatment without the supervision of a licensed practitioner. A drug is misbranded under section 502(f)(1) of the FD&C Act, 21 U.S.C. 352(f)(1), if the drug fails to bear adequate directions for its intended use(s). “Adequate directions for use” is defined in 21 CFR 201.5 as “directions under which the layman can use a drug safely and for the purposes for which it is intended.” Because the conditions for which your above-mentioned kratom products are intended require the supervision of a practitioner licensed by law to administer such drugs, adequate directions cannot be written so that a layperson can use your products safely.