WARNING LETTER
[…] Sincerely,
/S/
Blake Bevill
Program Division Director
Office of Medical Device and Radiological Health
Division 2/Central
/S/
Courtney Lias, Ph.D.
Acting Director OHT7: Office of In Vitro Diagnostics
Office of Product Evaluation and Quality
Center for Devices and Radiological Health
cc: Megan Peters, Co-Owner, Pinnacle Labs of TN, LLC dba Pinnacle BioLabs,
315 Deaderick St., Suite 1550, Nashville, TN 37238-3003
__________________
1 Under 21 CFR 807.3(d), the definition of the term “manufacture” includes the activity of “[r]epackaging or otherwise changing the container, wrapper, or labeling of any device package in furtherance of the distribution of the device from the original place of manufacture to the person who makes final delivery or sale to the ultimate consumer.”
2 https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/cdrh_docs/pdf7/K070660.pdf
3 See e.g., https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfpma/pma.cfm?id=P130017.