U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] Furthermore, the Monograph M018 does not permit the combination of hypertonicity agent ingredients with demulcent ingredients such as glycerin.

2 See e.g., 21 CFR 207.1, which defines an active ingredient as “any component that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the structure or any function of the body of man.”

3 21 CFR 211.94(b).

4 21 CFR 200.50(a)(2) states, in relevant part, “…liquid preparations offered or intended for ophthalmic use that are not sterile may be regarded as adulterated…”

5 The definition of human cells, tissues, or cellular or tissue based products (HCT/Ps) in 21 CFR 1271.3(d) excludes secreted or extracted human products, except semen. 21 CFR 1271.3(d)(3).