U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] ___________________

1 We note that “sodium chloride” is a permitted active ingredient in Monograph M018 as a hypertonicity agent. Even if your products were hypertonicity agents rather than demulcents, the products would nevertheless fail to conform to Monograph M018 because they are not labeled as required under the monograph for hypertonicity agents, including for the required indication of “For the temporary relief of corneal edema.” Furthermore, the Monograph M018 does not permit the combination of hypertonicity agent ingredients with demulcent ingredients such as glycerin.

2 See e.g., 21 CFR 207.1, which defines an active ingredient as “any component that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the structure or any function of the body of man.”

3 21 CFR 211.94(b).

4 21 CFR 200.50(a)(2) states, in relevant part, “…liquid preparations offered or intended for ophthalmic use that are not sterile may be regarded as adulterated…”