U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] Your ophthalmic products are not the subject of an approved BLA nor is there an IND in effect for either product.

Records
We have significant concerns that FDA investigators were unable to obtain records pertaining to the manufacture and distribution of your Regener Eyes® ophthalmic solution product containing amniotic fluid upon request from you during the inspection. Be advised that section 501(j) of the FD&C Act [21 U.S.C. § 351(j)] deems a drug to be adulterated if “it has been manufactured, processed, packed, or held in any factory, warehouse, or establishment and the owner, operator, or agent of such factory, warehouse, or establishment delays, denies, or limits an inspection, or refuses to permit entry or inspection.” For more details, review FDA’s Guidance titled, “Circumstances that Constitute Delaying, Denying, Limiting, or Refusing a Drug Inspection”, available at