WARNING LETTER
[…] Flavored Cigarette Violations
Our review of the website https://smokersunit.com revealed that you offer for sale or distribute the following cigarette products: Bentoel Biru (clove), Djarum Black (clove), Djarum Black Cappucino [sic] (cappuccino, clove), Extreme Mild (clove), Gudang Garam Neslite Black Edition (clove), Sampoerna Avolution (clove), Winston Classic (clove), and Wismilak Diplomat (clove).
These products are purported to contain an artificial or natural flavor that is a characterizing flavor of the products. Section 907(a)(1)(A) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. § 387g(a)(1)(A)) provides:
[A] cigarette or any of its component parts (including the tobacco, filter, or paper) shall not contain, as a constituent (including a smoke constituent) or additive, an artificial or natural flavor (other than tobacco or menthol) or an herb or spice . . . that is a characterizing flavor of the tobacco product or tobacco smoke.
Cigarettes that are distributed or offered for sale in the United States in violation of this provision are adulterated under section 902(5) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. § 387b(5)). Thus, your flavored cigarette products are adulterated under section 902(5) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. § 387b(5)).
If, however, these cigarette products do not contain a characterizing flavor, they are misbranded under section 903(a)(1) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. § 387c(a)(1)) or section 903(a)(7)(A) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. § 387c(a)(7)(A)) as their labeling or advertising is false or misleading because it makes the representation that the products contain, for example, clove or cappuccino as a characterizing flavor of the tobacco products.
Modified Risk Tobacco Product Violations