U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] 1. Home
  2. Regulatory Information
  3. Search for FDA Guidance Documents
  4. CPG Sec. 110.700 Seizures by the U.S. Customs Service of Prohibited Articles of Foreign Origin Not Intended for Entry into the United States
  1. Search for FDA Guidance Documents

COMPLIANCE POLICY GUIDE (CPG)

CPG Sec. 110.700 Seizures by the U.S. Customs Service of Prohibited Articles of Foreign Origin Not Intended for Entry into the United States August 1989

Final
Issued by:
Guidance Issuing Office
Office of Regulatory Affairs

BACKGROUND:

19 CFR 18.21(b) states: "Narcotics and other articles prohibited admission into commerce of the United States shall not be entered for transportation and exportation and any such merchandise offered for entry for that purpose shall be seized, except that exportation or transportation and exportation may be permitted upon written authority from the proper governmental agency and on compliance with the regulations of such agency."

*For example,* a shipment of amygdalin was entered for transportation and exportation and was seized by the U. S. Customs Service as a prohibited article. The importer was notified that consideration for release for export of the article must be obtained from the Food and Drug Administration.